Top 70 Distributed Systems MCQs with answers pdf download

Are you currently gearing up for an upcoming exam on distributed systems and finding yourself in search of comprehensive study material? Look no further, as we have compiled a collection of the top 70 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) along with their corresponding answers in a convenient PDF format.

Whether you are a student or professional seeking to enhance your knowledge in this field, this resource is designed to provide you with valuable insights and assist you in preparing effectively. So, let’s delve into these MCQs to explore various concepts and principles related to distributed systems.

Distributed Systems

Top 70 Distributed Systems MCQs with answers

1. Winnt.exe shall be used for
a. 16-bit
b. 32-bit
c. 8-bit
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

2. KDC stands for
a. Key distributor company
b. Key distributor center
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

3. Active directory services is a storehouse of information about various types of ___.
a. Network function
b. Network object
c. Network protocols
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

4. DFC stands for
a. Distributed file system
b. Defragment file system
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

5. Which events are represented as possible loss data or function.
a. Errors
b. Warning
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

6. Which events are represented logged by applications or programs.
a. Application log
b. System log
c. Security log
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

7. IP sell stands for
a. Internet protocols security
b. Internet protocols section
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

8. IP sell is a set of
a. Internet standards
b. Internet protocols
c. Collection of Internet protocols
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

9. RADIUS means
a. Remote authentication dial-in user service
b. Radius distribution services
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

10. RADIUS used for
a. Centralized management of user authentication
b. Authorized for remote access servers
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

11. API stand for
a. Application programming interface
b. Application project interface
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

12. NTFS is worked on.
a. 16-bit
b. 32-bit
c. 64-bit
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

13. Network means-
a. Communication between two computer
b. Communication between two device
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

14. Windows 2000 professional is worked on
a. 16 bit
b. 32 bit
c. 64 bit
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

15. CPU stand for
a. Central process unit
b. Central program unit
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

16. DFS stands for
a. Distributed files systems
b. Distributed files software
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

17. TCP stand for-
a. Transmission control protocols
b. Tran formation control protocols
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

18. TCP stands for
a. Transmission control protocols
b. Tran formation control protocols
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

19. CPU stands for ___ It is one of the parts of ___.
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: Central process unit, PC[/expand]

20. DFS stand for-
a. Distributed files systems
b. Distributed files software
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

21. Example of network
a. Water pipelines
b. Communication of two or more than two computers
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

22. Minimum hardware requirement of RADIUS.
a. CPU-Pentium II 133 MHZ
b. 64 MB Ram
c. 128 MB Ram
d. A and C both
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (d)[/expand]

23. Administrator is a person who administrates
a. Network resources
b. Groups 4 user accounts
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

24. Within the network we can have a number of computers sharing resources maintained by independent administrators, called as
a. User
b. Workgroup
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

25. _____ is a record that consists of all the information that defines a user in windows 2000.
a. User account
b. Group account
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

26. People who don’t have an actual computer. They can use
a. Any account which is present in the computer
b. Guest account
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

27. Which group have all rights to computer
a. Administrator
b. Power user
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

28. Which member of the group has the backup right.
a. Administrator
b. Back up user
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

29. Which group only replicates the data.
a. Replicator
b. Power user
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

30. % tan % is used for
a. It is an identification internet temp folder
b. Identification of any file
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

31. NTFS is working on.
a. 16-bit
b. 32-bit
c. 64-bit
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

32. System and application logs recognize.
a. Errors
b. Warning
c. Information
d. All
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (d)[/expand]

33. Which events are represented as possible loss data or function.
a. Errors
b. Warning
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

34. Which events are represented logged by applications or programs.
a. Application log
b. System log
c. Security log
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

35. RPC stands for
a. Remote procedure call
b. Remote printer call
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

36. EMF stands for
a. Enhanced meta file
b. Enhanced member function
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

37. GDI stands for
a. Graphics device interface
b. Graphics device interaction
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

38. Raw are
a. Ready to print
b. Read and write
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

39. Printer properties are
a. General
b. Sharing
c. Port
d. Security
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (d)[/expand]

40. To install the modem configuration the following
a. Install the modem hardware
b. Install the modem software
c. Configure the installed modem
d. All of the above
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

41. Power options are used for
a. Reduce the power consumption
b. On and off the power option
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

42. In regional options common task used for
a. Change your locale
b. Add an input locale and keyboard layout
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

43. Device manager is an
a. Administrative tool
b. Management tool
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

44. Virtual memory is used for
a. Temporary storage used by computer
b. Temporary storage used by Ram
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

45. Registry size up to
a. 80% size of the page pool
b. 70% size of the page pool
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

46. Windows 2000 provides how many types and disk storage.
a. 12 types
b. 2 type
c. 4 type
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

47. Windows 2000 disk storage type area.
Basic storage
b. Dynamic storage
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

48. RAID-5 volume is a:
a. Fault-tolerant volume
b. Not a fault-tolerant volume
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

49. RAID-5 volume created only
a. Dynamic and simple volume
b. Dynamic volume
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

50. To create a RAID-5 volume we need
a. 2 hard disk
b. 3 and more hard disk
c. Only 3 hard disks
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

51. To create a mirrored volume we need at least
a. 2 hard disk
b. 3 hard disk
c. 1 hard disk
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

52. Terminal services are used for
a. Remote access to server desktop
b. Remote access to printer
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

53. BDC stands for
a. Backup domain controllers
b. Basic domain controllers
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

54. Member server can act as
a. File server
b. Print server
c. Web server
d. All of the above
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (d)[/expand]

55. Member server can act as
a. Routing and remote access server
b. The application server, which includes
i. Component server
ii. Terminal server
iii. E-mail server
c. Both a and b
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (c)[/expand]

56. HCC stands for
a. Hardware compatibility list
b. Hardware component list
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

57. ___ can be used to save the hard disk partition table to a floppy disk.
a. Window.exe
b. Windisk.exe
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (b)[/expand]

58. LPD stands for
a. Line printer domain
b. Local printer domain
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

59. IIS stands for
a. Internet information service
b. Internet interchange service
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

60. MMC stands for
a. Microsoft management console
b. Manager management console
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

61. GUI stands for
a. Graphical user interface
b. Graphical user interaction
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

62. SIDS stand for
a. Security identifiers
b. Service identifiers
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

63. Ram stands for
a. Read-only memory
b. Readable optional memory
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

64. A domain trust relationship is characterized by whether it is
a. One-way
b. Two-way
c. Transitive
d. All of the above
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (d)[/expand]

65. MCIS stands for
a. Transport layer security protocols
b. Transport layer services protocols
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

66. TLS stands for
a. Transport layer security protocols
b. Transport layer services protocols
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

67. Default option to store active directory
a. C:\winnt\NTDS
b. C:\windows\NTDS
c. C:\winnt\system32\NTDS
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

68. Net bios is the name of ___.
a. Domain
b. System
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

69. Location for the system folder.
a. C:\winnt\system
b. C:\winnt\system32\system
c. Both
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

70. In MMC have the option.
a. Console, windows, help
b. Console, windows, edit, help
c. Console, edit, windows, help
d. None
[expand title=" View Answer "] Answer: (a)[/expand]

Conclusion

The Top 70 Distributed Systems MCQs with answers pdf download is a valuable resource for anyone looking to enhance their knowledge and skills in this field. The wide range of questions covered in this document ensures that all aspects of distributed systems are addressed, providing a comprehensive understanding of the subject matter.

Whether you are a student preparing for exams or a professional aiming to expand your expertise, these MCQs offer a reliable way to test your understanding and identify areas for improvement. We encourage you to share this resource with others on social media platforms, as it can benefit anyone interested in distributed systems. Let’s continue to learn and grow together!

Read More:

Share on Social Media

Similar Posts

3 Comments

  1. Hairstyles VIP says:

    Keep working ,remarkable job!

  2. Not 64 it’s 63 Ram stands for random access memory

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *