Soft Skills Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf

Soft skills MCQ questions and answers | Soft Skills quiz pdf Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for the preparation of various exams.

Soft skills are the skills that can be learned through proper education and continuous practice. The more you practice, the more you master the soft skills. Soft skills are critical for your career growth and the efficient running of a business.

These skills are important for employees as well as employers. This blog is an attempt to compile all the Soft Skills MCQ questions and answers in pdf format, which will help you prepare for your exams.

Soft skills

What is Soft Skill

Soft skills are a broad term that basically describes a person’s ability to handle certain situations and manage certain tasks successfully.

Soft skills can be viewed as a set of behavioral or personal characteristics that are not taught in the classroom but are important to success in the workplace.

Therefore, when you are looking for a new job or trying to understand how to manage a project, you should be aware that these skills are going to make a difference.

So how can you improve your soft skills? Take a look at your life and see what areas could be improved.

Soft skills MCQ questions and answers

1. ___ means ‘language full of technical or special words.
A. Colloquialism
B. Abbreviations
C. Pedantic words
D. Jargon
Answer: (D) Some words and phrases that adults use can be confusing to children. For example, the word “jargon” refers to words and phrases that are used in a special way, but are not always easy to understand.

2. In any written piece, the sentences of a paragraph should be woven together in such a way that they flow into each other. This principle is called ___.
A. Unity
B. Order
C. Conciseness
D. Coherence
Answer: (D) In communication, coherence means making sure all the parts of a message fit together.

3. A ___ is a systematic series of actions or operations of a series of changes directed to some end.
A. task
B. process
C. activity
D. action
Answer: (B) In communication, a process is a way of doing something so that everyone involved can understand and follow it.

4. Communication is a ___ process in which there is an exchange and chain of ideas in a mutually acceptable direction.
A. One-way
B. Two-way
C. Three-way
D. Four-way
Answer: (B) Two-way communication means that both people can communicate with each other.

5. ___ is defined as the process by which meanings are perceived and understanding is reached among human beings.
A. Communication
B. Message
C. Statement
D. Language
Answer: (A) Communication means sending and receiving messages with other people.

6. ___ is the use of oral, unwritten words, and is an essential part of interacting with others.
A. Informal communication
B. Non-verbal communication
C. Verbal communication
D. Formal communication
Answer: (C) Verbal communication is the way we talk to each other using words.

7. Body language, body posture, and hand gestures are examples of ___ type of communication
A. Informal communication
B. Non-verbal communication
C. Verbal communication
D. Formal communication
Answer: (B) Nonverbal communication means communicating without words.

8. ___ communication includes instances of unrestrained communication between people who share a casual rapport with each other
A. Informal
B. Formal
C. Verbal
D. Non-verbal
Answer: (A) In communication, informal means not using formal language.

9. ___ is a system of arbitrary signals, such as voice sounds, gestures, or written symbols.
A. Interpretation
B. Language
C. Message
D. Media
Answer: (B) Language is what we use to communicate with each other.

10. “She did a lot for her son”. Here, the word ‘for’ is a ___
A. conjunction
B. preposition
C. adjective
D. pronoun
Answer: (B) Prepositions are words that show where something is, or how it is related to something else.

11. Words are classified according to the function they perform in a sentence. These different classes are called ___.
A. Voices
B. Tenses
C. Synonyms
D. Parts of Speech
Answer: (D) Parts of speech are the different ways words can be used in a sentence. They include nouns, verbs, adjectives, and adverbs.

12. ___ refers to the communication that is within the organization and is designed to not reach outside the organization
A. external communication
B. written communication
C. electronic communication
D. internal communication
Answer: (D) Internal communication means telling other people what you think and feel, and getting their feedback. This helps you work together better and improve your relationships.

13. ___ are documents presenting a compilation of facts or a number of options and related conclusions and recommendations
A. Notice
B. Instructions
C. Remarks
D. Reports
Answer: (D) People use reports to communicate their ideas to other people. Reports can help people understand what another person is saying and mean what they say.

14. The main purpose of ___ is to provide feedback on several areas of organizational functioning.
A. horizontal communication
B. diagonal communication
C. upward communication
D. downward communication
Answer: (C) Upward communication is a way to communicate with someone that is higher up in the organization than you are.

15. The main objective of ___ is to develop teamwork, and promote group coordination within an organization
A. horizontal communication
B. diagonal communication
C. downward communication
D. upward communication
Answer: (A) Horizontal communication means communicating with people at the same level of understanding.

16. Organisations use ___ communication to announce Information and provide instructions to subordinates by superiors.
A. Written
B. Oral
C. Non-verbal
D. Verbal
Answer: (A) In written communication, meaning is conveyed through the use of words.

17. What is a Memo?
A. Memo is a document presenting a compilation of facts or a number of options and related conclusions and recommendations.
B. A Memo is a formal, written document, the objective of which is to draw attention to something or some event that would take place and is usually displayed on the Notice Board of the organization.
C. Memo is a written statement that provides information by a person or a committee to other people and forms a part of inter – and intra- departmental correspondence.
D. Memos are announcements that are distributed to small or selective groups of people within the organization
Answer: (C)

18. A holiday is declared in organizations by ___.
A. a notice
B. a circular
C. a memo
D. an instruction sheet
Answer: (A) A notice is a kind of communication that people use to tell other people something important.

19. A (n) ___ consists of words (technical or non-technical) with their meaning because it helps the reader to acclimatize with the word used in the report.
A. appendices
B. bibliography
C. index
D. glossary
Answer: (D) A glossary is a list of words and their definitions. It can help you understand the meanings of words, and it can also help you remember the meanings of words.

20. A ___ is a specific form of writing that is organized around concisely identifying and examining issues, events, or findings that have happened in a physical sense, such as events that have occurred within an organization, or findings from a research investigation
A. Instruction sheet
B. Memo
C. Report
D. Notice
Answer: (C)

21. Cost-benefit analysis reports are
A. Business reports
B. General reports
C. Engineering reports
D. Confidential reports
Answer: (A) A business report is a document that tells you what is happening with a company or organization. It can tell you things like how much money they have, how many sales they have made, and what their budget is.

22. Oral Business Presentation skill showcases all of the following except
A. extent of knowledge
B. logical thinking
C. ethical qualities
D. range of ideas and your confidence
Answer: (C) There are different ethical qualities that mean different things. Some ethical qualities are important because they help us be kind and thoughtful towards other people. Others are important because they help us do what is right and fair.

23. A Seminar is ___.
A. a type of conference
B. a structured meeting with an educational purpose
C. a regularly scheduled appointment
D. a gathering was called to discuss a work issue
Answer: (B) A meeting with an educational purpose is a way to learn more about a topic.

24. ___ entails deciphering the written symbols that represent the sounds of a language.
A. Reading
B. Interpreting
C. Recording
D. Listening
Answer: (A) Reading is the process of understanding the meaning of words in a text.

25. Which of the following is NOT the prerequisite for the act of reading and comprehending?
A. Knowledge of the written symbols of the language
B. Understanding the lexical meaning of the words
C. Ability to interpret the literal, subtextual, and contextual meanings
D. Ability to hear and listen
Answer: (D) Ability to hear and listen is important so that you can understand what others are saying.

26. Circulars are announcements that are ___.
A. widely circulated among the members concerned
B. usually displayed on the board of the organization
C. brief official note circulated to one or more than one person
D. agenda of meetings
Answer: (A) The circular pattern of communication means that it goes around and around between people. This makes it difficult to get a clear message across to everyone involved.

27. A Notice is a formal, written document, the objective of which is to provide important information, usually in advance, to the receivers about the following except
A. An event
B. Death of a member of the organization
C. A function
D. A program
Answer: (B) The death of a member of the organization means that person is no longer part of the group.

28. Report findings generally pertain to ___.
A. a given or specific task
B. to events or issues
C. both A and B
D. literature
Answer: (C)

29. There are three features that together characterize report writing at a very basic level. Identify the wrong one.
A. Pre-defined structure
B. Independent sections
C. Unbiased conclusions
D. with or without a purpose
Answer: (D) Some things can be done for fun, without a specific purpose in mind.

30. Analyzing the gathered information data involves all of the following excluding one. Identify that.
A. sorting of data/information
B. fabricating data to arrive at the desired conclusion
C. examining the information for accuracy and gaps
D. use of statistical methods for analysis
Answer: (B) To make a decision, you need to gather information. Sometimes, people fabricate data in order to get the results they want.

31. It is important to add disclaimers to your internal and external emails for:
A. protecting company from liability
B. prevent accidental receivers of email from claiming damages
C. both A and B
D. Protect data sources
Answer: (C)

32. Efficient reading includes:
A. reading fluently with ample speed and accuracy;
B. appropriate vocal expression; and
C. correct comprehension of all the layers of meaning contained in the written text
D. All of the above (A, B & C)
Answer: (D)

33. Reading is a ___ which involves visual perception as well as mental decoding of the symbols.
A. cognitive process
B. behavioural process
C. reasoning process
D. none of the above
Answer: (A) The cognitive process of thinking is a way of using your brain to figure out things. When you think, you use your mind to think about things, and often this process helps you solve problems or understand things.

34. ___ is the fastest type of reading used when we wish to find some specific information about something quickly by glancing through the text.
A. Skimming
B. Scanning
C. Extensive reading
D. Detailed reading
Answer: (B) What we do when we scan something is use our eyes to take in all the details of the picture.

35. ___ is a type of reading which is done to get the main idea of a written work or to quickly revise what one has already read.
A. Skimming
B. Detailed reading
C. Scanning
D. Supplementary reading
Answer: (A) When you are skimming a book, you are not reading all of the words. You are just skipping over them.

36. ___ is the slowest and the most focused type of reading, the purpose of which is usually is to read, comprehend and retain as much as possible.
A. Previewing
B. Detailed reading
C. sub vocalized reading
D. Supplementary reading
Answer: (B) Detailed reading is when you read the text in its entirety, looking for all the details. This can help you learn more about the story and the characters.

37. A resume is drafted with the objective to highlight your ___.
A. education & experience to the potential employer
B. achievements
C. qualification
D. skills
Answer: (A) The person’s education and experience are important factors in whether or not they are hired for a job.

38. ___ is the most common style of resume adopted by applicants where the focus is on education and work experience.
A. Functional resume
B. Chronological resume
C. Combination resume
D. None of the above
Answer: (B) A chronological resume is a list of your important life events in reverse chronological order.

39. ___ highlights the applicant’s achievements, accomplishments, and the skill he has acquired during the course of his employment.
A. Functional resume
B. Combination resume
C. Chronological resume
D. None of the above
Answer: (A) Your resume is a list of all the jobs you’ve ever had. It tells employers what you can do, and shows how you’re qualified for the job you’re applying for.

40. The body of the cover letter describes the applicant’s ___ to distinguish him from other applicants.
A. education
B. experience
C. strong areas
D. achievements
Answer: (C) Education is the process of learning about things that are important in life.

41. Swallowing, blushing, and flushing are subtle signs of emotion and they convey meanings. These processes, which are involuntary, are part of the following categories of nonverbal communication.
A. Eye Contact
B. Physiological responses
C. Paralanguage
D. Personal Space
Answer: (B) Some people have different ways of reacting physically to things. For example, some people might get a lot of energy when they’re happy, and others might get sleepy.

42. A consultant was hired by a company to implement the change in production layout. Board and Managing Director listened to his proposal. The appropriate listening type required from the above attendees for approving the proposal would be:
A. Focused listening
B. Appreciative listening
C. Empathetic Listening
D. Evaluate listening
Answer: (D) Evaluate listening is a way of understanding what someone has said by looking at the way they have spoken.

43. State True or False:
(1) Communication requires a sender, a message, and an intended recipient, although the receiver need not be present.
(2) Communication is a two–way process in which there is an exchange and chain of ideas toward a mutually acceptable direction.
A. 1-True, 2-True
B. 1-False, 2-False
C. 1-True, 2-False
D. 1-False, 2-True
Answer: (A)

44. Fill up the blank:
(1) ___ is a greeting to the receiver from the sender’s end.
(2) A letter without a ___ does not hold any value. So, it is mandatory that the sender checks it before he dispatches the letter.
A. (1) Salutation (2) Signature
B. (1) Attention line (2) Salutation
C. (1) Salutation (2) Reference number
D. (1) Attention line (2) Subject line
Answer: (A) The Salutation is what people say when they greet someone. The Signature is what people put on the front of a letter or a document.

45. Which of the following communication type offers the advantage of accuracy, record and goodwill, and image building?
A. written communication
B. oral communication
C. non-verbal communication
D. paralanguage
Answer: (A) One way that people communicate with each other is through written words. People write down their ideas and thoughts so that other people can understand them.

46. A good business letter contains four important sections. They are:
A. Heading, Opening, Body, and Closing
B. Heading, Subject, Salutation, and Signature
C. Reference number, Subject line, Salutation, and Signature
D. Salutation, Opening, Body, and Signature
Answer: (A)

47. Fill up the blank:
(1) When some document is attached to the letter and the writer or sender wants the reader to go through it, he uses the ___ notation.
(2) The abbreviation “cc” refers to ___ where a number of copies of the original letter are sent to different people
A. (1) attention (2) complimentary close
B. (1) enclosure (2) carbon copy
C. (1) attachment (2) content copy
D. (1) addition (2) carbon copy
Answer: (B) Enclosure is when you put something inside a box. Carbon copy is when you make a copy of something.
48. In seminars or conferences during board meetings or during presentations, participants are advised/requested to switch off phones. This is to remove one of the common barriers to the listening process. Select the barrier.
A. Physical distraction
B. Psychological distraction
C. Language barrier
D. Cultural barrier
Answer: (A) Physical distraction is when you’re not paying attention to what you’re doing because you’re thinking about something else.
49. State True or False
(1) External Communication refers to the exchange of information and messages with inside groups and individuals.
(2) According to Goodall and Waagen, organizational communication is the evolutionary, culturally dependent process of sharing information and creating relationships.”
A. 1-True, 2- True
B. 1-True, 2- False
C. 1-False, 2- True
D. 1-False, 2- False
Answer: (C)
50. Fill up the blanks
(1) Organisational transactions related to procurement, sales, marketing, collection of bills, and so on are accomplished through ___.
(2) Stake Holders in ___ include suppliers, government agencies, financial institutions, and banks
A. (1) external communication, (2) external Communication
B. (1) external communication, (2) internal communication
C. (1) internal communication, (2) external communication
D. (1) internal communication, (2) internal communication
Answer: (A) External communication is when we talk to other people.

 

FAQs on Soft Skills

Q1. What are some of the soft skills you think are very important?
Ans: Some very important soft skills that all employees should have are:

* Active listening
* Problem-solving
* Communication
* Decision-making
* Adaptability
* Learning ability
* Working in a team
* Stress management
* Creating a positive environment
* Interpersonal skills

Q2. Do you think soft skills are important in hard-core programming too?
Ans: Of course! A good programmer should be a good communicator. Soft skills involve things like communication, influencing, etc. and they are very much important in programming.

Q3. What’s the best way to improve soft skills?
Ans: The best way to improve your soft skills is to practice using them. Over the years, I have spent hours and hours conducting interviews with the objective of ‘screening’ for good candidates. It is a very intense experience.

You start off with a list of questions that you have prepared and just when you think you have exhausted all questions, a situation takes place that forces you to ask another question.

And, you realize that you have never faced that situation before. You are forced to keep your ears and eyes open and your mouth shut.

You watch and listen, and then you tell your candidate that you have to make a decision. In the end, you make up your mind.

Q4. What are some of the soft skills that are essential for every job/role?
Ans: A lot of us may have the technical skills required to do our jobs, but it is equally important to possess the soft skills to get ahead and remain relevant in this cut-throat business world.

Soft skills are those that you cannot teach in the classroom but can be picked up by observing and practicing at work. Here are a few examples of soft skills that are essential for every job.

Q5. What are some of the good books you’ve read that teach you soft skills?

Ans: Soft skills are about how you carry yourself and interact with people, so these are really the skills you will use on a daily basis.

Some good books that teach you soft skills are “How to Win Friends and Influence People” by Dale Carnegie, ” 7 Habits of Highly Effective People” by Steven Covey, and “Do What You Are” by Paul Tieger and Barbara Barron.

Conclusion

If you have any confusion in your mind then you can visit us as we are always available to help you. Our team tries to solve the queries of the students.

So, if you are having any tension regarding Soft Skills quiz pdf Multiple Choice Questions and Answers then you should not worry as you can get help from our team members.

They will solve all your problems. So, if you are having any queries in your mind then you should share them with us. We will solve your problems as soon as possible.

Thanks for reading the post on the Soft Skills MCQs with Answers pdf please share it on social media.

Read More:

Share on Social Media

Similar Posts

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *