Marketing Management MCQ pdf with Answers

Are you looking for Marketing Management MCQ pdf with Answers to help you review marketing management concepts? Here are some questions from the Marketing Management section of the competitive Exams.

Marketing Management MCQ

Concept of Marketing Management

Marketing management is a concept that is used in order to maintain the marketing end of the business. In order for better results to be achieved, the key aspects may be concentrated upon.

The most important factor which forms the basis of marketing management is customer orientation. It is vital that the customer is kept at the heart of the business in order to achieve the required growth.

The aspect of product development is also highly significant. In order to attain the required results, the best possible products need to be developed. This will then lead to the success of the business.

Short Ques 1) What is a marketing mix?

Ans: A marketing mix is a set of techniques used to manage a business’ marketing efforts. The four most common elements are product, price, place, and promotion.

Short Ques 2) How do you develop a marketing strategy?

Ans: Without a marketing strategy, you will be doing very little in the way of marketing and promotion. Your strategy needs to be in place before you can start doing anything else.

However, the problem is that many people see it as a set of rules rather than something that needs to be developed.

Marketing Management MCQ

1. The first visible part of the environment comprises the surroundings offices and personnel within the company.
(a) Intra firm organizational
(b) Intra organizational environment
(c) Both of the above
(d) None
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Intra organizational environment[/expand]

2. Who said – “distribution costs, not direct labor costs, are going to be the determining factors as to where the products of tomorrow are going to be produced”
(a) General Bradley
(b) Hal’s mother
(c) General pattern
(d) Peter F Drucker
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Hal’s mother[/expand]

3. In actual customer buy
(a) Service
(b) Satisfaction
(c) Benefits
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Satisfaction[/expand]

4. ‘Delphi technique’ is a method of
(a) Sales forecasting
(b) Sales planning
(c) Sales territories
(d) Sales budgeting
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Sales forecasting[/expand]

5. It will improve the morale of the salesman and reduce their wasteful turnover.
(a) Motivation
(b) Coaching
(c) Supervision
(d) Both b & c
[expand title=”Answer”](d) Both b & c[/expand]

6. It is a part of the larger corporate analysis and is chiefly concerned with the marketing environment, objectives, policies, and operation.
(a) Marketing audit
(b) Planning process
(c) Marketing process
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Marketing audit[/expand]

7. “Our best advertisement is a satisfied customer refers to
(a) Post-Purchase actions
(b) Post-Purchase satisfaction
(c) Both
(d) None of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Post-Purchase actions[/expand]

8. The participants in the business buying process are
(a) Influencers
(b) Approvers
(c) Buyers
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

9. It is an expensive affair
(a) Non-personal selling
(b) Personal selling
(c) Advertisement
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Personal selling[/expand]

10. Information that emphasizes what is good & ignores what is bad about it
(a) Partial
(b) Based
(c) Incomplete
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Based[/expand]

11. The world’s most famous adman states advertising that does not sell is a waste.
(a) David Ogilvy
(b) Booms & bitter
(c) Yoder
(d) None of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) David Ogilvy[/expand]

12. “attention-comprehension-understanding” model was developed by
(a) David Ogilvy
(b) Booms & Bitler
(c) Dill Scott
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](c) Dill Scott[/expand]

13. Some organizations are satisfied with their current market position and sales it is called
(a) Status objective
(b) Profit objective
(c) Obvious objectives
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Status objective[/expand]

14. Certain benefits of international marketing-
(a) Survival
(b) Diversification
(c) Employment
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

15. Techniques used for S-W analysis are:
(a) Marketing audit, market share analysis
(b) Cost volume profit analysis, market cost analysis
(c) Both ‘a’ & ‘b’
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”]c) Both ‘a’ & ‘b’[/expand]

16. Face-to-Face communication with potential buyers to inform them about and persuade them to buy an organization’s products called.
(a) Personal selling
(b) Direct selling
(c) Market selling
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Personal selling[/expand]

17. Certain elements of promotion mix which one is not an element.
(a) Advertising
(b) Personal selling
(c) Publicity
(d) Virtuality
[expand title=”Answer”](d) Virtuality[/expand]

18. Certain requisites of effective segmentation.
(a) Measurable and obtainable
(b) Substantial
(c) Actionable
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

19. It is a building block in articulating the distribution objectives.
(a) Customer needs
(b) What do competitors do?
(c) Keeping the system flexible
(d) Logistics
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Customer needs[/expand]

20. Which one is least suitable for constrained firm resources?
(a) Differentiating marketing
(b) Concentrated marketing
(c) Both
(d) None of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Differentiating marketing[/expand]

21. Research design includes
(a) Decision on data sources
(b) Decision on Research approaches
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of above
[expand title=”Answer”](c) Both of the above[/expand]

22. What are the limitations of marketing research?
(a) Not an exact science
(b) Limitations of time
(c) It is not a Panacea
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

23. The aim of strategic planning is to shape the companies.
(a) Businesses
(b) Products
(c) Services
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

24. If the product is at the stage of growth on development.
(a) Concentrated market strategy should be selected
(b) Differentiated market strategy
(c) Undifferentiated market strategy
(d) All the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Concentrated market strategy should be selected[/expand]

25. Training program includes
(a) Content of training
(b) Evaluation
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of above
[expand title=”Answer”](c) Both of the above[/expand]

26. Selection process includes the followings.
(a) Reference
(b) Test
(c) Medical
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

27. The contents included in the salesforce decision.
(a) Job analysis
(b) Job description
(c) Job specialization
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

28. Procedure of selection under job description includes.
(a) Job responsibility
(b) Duties to be performed
(c) None of the above
(d) All of above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of above[/expand]

29. Training methods include the followings.
(a) Group training
(b) Individual training
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](c) Both of the above[/expand]

30. Pick which one has not been included in the park’s ten rules for building relationships.
(a) The average customer does not exist
(b) If something goes wrong, fix it quickly
(c) Guarantee for every manager
(d) Guarantee customer satisfaction
[expand title=”Answer”](c) Guarantee for every manager[/expand]

31. An ideal marketing mix is really a problem because there are innumerable variables.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Data, is not sufficient
(d) None of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) True[/expand]

32. The Marketing concept is
(a) All Marketing activities are coordinated
(b) Achieve goals by mating customer’s needs
(c) Segmentation of the market
(d) None of these
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Achieve goals by mating customer’s needs[/expand]

33. Economic factors that influence consumer behavior are
(a) Personal income, family income, saving
(b) Power, authority, lifestyles
(c) Finance, fixed assets, turnover
(d) None of these
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Personal income, family income, saving[/expand]

34. Consumer behavior divides the markets on the basis?
a) Usage rate
b) Buy mat eves
c) Brand loyalty
d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

35. Factors that decide needs and wants are not
(a) Personal factors
(b) Environmental factors
(c) Social factors
(d) Effects in the marketplace
[expand title=”Answer”](c) Social factors[/expand]

36. The most basic principles of perceptual organization are –
(a) Figure and ground
(b) Grouping
(c) Closure
(d) all of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) all of the above[/expand]

37. This test consists of showing pictures to individual respondents and asking them to tell stories about each picture.
(a) Metaphor analysis
(b) Thematic appreciation test
(c) Storytelling
(d) Drawing pictures and photo shorts
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Thematic appreciation test[/expand]

38. GNP stands for
(a) Gross national product
(b) General national price
(c) Gross net profit
(d) General net population
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Gross national product[/expand]

39. Contents of pricing decision don’t include:
(a) Determination of objectives of price policy.
(b) Determination of factors affection price decision
(c) Determination of long-term consolidated pricing policy.
(d) Determination of market pricing condition
[expand title=”Answer”](d) Determination of market pricing condition[/expand]

40. Main problems of a manufacturer can broadly be divided into two parts:
(a) Production & Distribution
(b) Production & Promotion
(c) Price & Distribution
(d) None of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Production & Distribution[/expand]

41. The international market goes beyond the ___ marketer and becomes more involved in the marketing environment in the countries in which it is doing business.
(a) Export
(b) Import
(c) Multinational
(d) Domestic
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Export[/expand]

42. The one significant reason for the Trade to become global is-
(a) Communication opportunities
(b) Technology
(c) Improved transportation
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Technology[/expand]

43. The most generic name to describe corporations operating around the world.
(a) TNC
(b) MNE
(c) MNC
(d) Global Corporation
[expand title=”Answer”](c) MNC[/expand]

44. ‘Microsoft’ is an example of:
(a) Horizontally Integrated MNC
(b) Vertically Integrated MNC
(c) Diversified MNC
(d) Global Corporation
[expand title=”Answer”](c) Diversified MNC[/expand]

45. It is the act of reducing government-imposed constraints on the behavior of actors in the economy.
(a) Privatization
(b) Liberalization
(c) Deregulation
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Liberalization[/expand]

46. It is a market model in which trade in goods and services between or within countries flows unhindered by government-imposed restrictions.
(a) Liberalization
(b) Free trade
(c) Trade barriers
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](b) Free trade[/expand]

47. Restrictions to trade include:
(a) Taxes & tariffs
(b) Legislation & quotas
(c) Non-tariff barriers
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

48. The ultimate threat a government can pose toward a company is-
(a) Expropriation
(b) Sovereignty
(c) Statute law
(d) None of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](a) Expropriation[/expand]

49. Potential sources of political complication include:
(a) Social unrest
(b) Attitudes of nationals
(c) Policies of the host government
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

50. All exports operate within an institutional environment, which is made up of a set of ___ ground rules.
(a) Political
(b) Social
(c) Legal
(d) All of the above
[expand title=”Answer”](d) All of the above[/expand]

Read Income Tax Law and Practice MCQs

Conclusion:

The Marketing Management MCQ pdf with Answers is a comprehensive volume of the material and skills tested on the Marketing Management exam. It contains almost all the topics tested on the exam, from Consumer Behavior and Marketing to Social Media and Marketing Trends. This book contains a comprehensive number of questions to study for the Marketing Management MCQ exam.

Thanks for visiting our website, if you like the post on Marketing Management MCQ pdf please don’t forget to share it on social media.

Read More MCQ Quiz

Share on Social Media

Similar Posts

2 Comments

  1. Can I get the PDF for all these mentioned questions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *