Vijaya Bank Probationary Officers Exam MCQs with Answers

Vijaya Bank Probationary Officers Exam MCQs with Answers:

vijaya bank

 

SET – 01

General Awareness on Socio-Economic Developments:
1. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of India are kept in the custody of……
(A) World Bank
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) Prime Minister Rahat Kosh
(D) Reserve Bank of India
(E) None of these

2. The Reserve Bank of India issues coins and notes of various denominations. At present RBI does not issue coins of which of the following denominations?
(A) 10 paise
(B) 20 paise
(C) 25 paise
(D) 50 paise
(E) 1.00 Rupee

3. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency?
(A) Dollar
(B) Dinar
(C) Yen
(D) Peso
(E) Euro

4. Various Banks in the country have installed machines which disburse money to general public. These machines are called……
(A) Coin dispensing machines
(B) ATMs
(C) Debit Card Machines
(D) Ledger Machines
(E) None of these

5. Which of the following names is not associated with the insurance business in India?
(A) Bajaj Allianz
(B) LIC
(C) GIC
(D) Tata AIG
(E) GE Money

6. Commodity Exchanges at various places in India are trading in many metals like gold, silver, etc. Many times we read in newspapers that gold no more has emained the highest trading option and has been replaced by a non-traditional metal known as……
(A) Copper
(B) Steel
(C) Zinc
(D) White gold
(E) None of these

7. Which of the following is known as Plastic money?
1. Demand Draft
2. Credit Card
3. Debit Card
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

8. Many a time we see a term in newspapers ‘IPO’. What is the full form of the same?
(A) Indian Public Offer
(B) Institutional Purchase
(C) Industrial Purchase Order
(D) Indian Purchase Offer
(E) Initial Public Offer

9. Many a times we read in financial newspapers a term/name NMCEX. What is the full form of the same?
(A) New Multi Capital Exchange
(B) National Medium Commodity Exchange
(C) National Multi Commodity Exchange
(D) Net Marketable Commodity Exchange
(E) None of these

10. Many Banks these days are entering into business of offering loans against property. This business of the banks can be categorized under which of the following heads of banking?
(A) Corporate Banking
(B) Personal Banking
(C) Merchant Banking
(D) Portfolio Management Service
(E) None of these

11. Which of the following organizations/banks has done a commendable work in the field of micro finance and was awarded Nobel Prize also in the past?
(A) Gramin Bank of Bangladesh
(B) CRY
(C) ASHA
(D) NABARD
(E) None of these

12. Nobel Prizes are not given for the performance in the area of…
(A) Literature
(B) Physics
(C) Chemistry
(D) Music
(E) Medical Science

13. In which of the following Hindi films has actor Shahrukh Khan played the role of a Hockey Coach?
(A) Guru
(B) Chak De India
(C) Om Shanti Om
(D) Jab We Met
(E) None of these

14. Which of the following countries has not made any significant investment in India?
(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) Nepal
(D) Britain
(E) France

15. Which of the following is considered an informal method of getting credit/finance?
(A) Internet Banking
(B) Branch visits
(C) Going to money lenders
(D) Tele Banking
(E) All of these

16. Which amongst the following nations is not a member of the SAARC?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Maldives
(E) South Africa

17. Which of the following indexes is developed to measure life expectancy, level of literacy, education and standard of living of people in a country?
(A) Inflation
(B) Sensex
(C) Human Development Index
(D) SLR
(E) None of these

18. Which of the following is not a Public Sector Unit/Undertaking/Agency?
(A) ECGC
(B) SEBI
(C) SIDBI
(D) Axis Bank
(E) BHEL

19. Which of the countries represent letter ‘C’ in the category known as BRIC countries?
(A) Canada
(B) Chile
(C) Cuba
(D) Croatia
(E) China

20. Who amongst the following addresses the nation on the Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Delhi?
(A) President of India
(B) UPA Chairperson
(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(D) Prime Minister of India
(E) None of these

21. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of sports?
(A) Kalidas Samman
(B) Dhyanchand Award
(C) Shram Vir Award
(D) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(E) None of these

22. Which of the following does not represent the name of a bank working in India?
(A) YES
(B) HDFC
(C) TATA
(D) Kotak Mahindra
(E) Axis

23. Twenty-20 matches are played in the game of……
(A) Hockey
(B) Football
(C) Badminton
(D) Tennis
(E) Cricket

24. Which of the following deals between India and one major country was put on a hold for some time as India is finding difficult to implement it ?
(A) 123 Pact with USA
(B) Fifth generation fighter plane deal with Russia
(C) Heavy Water deal with Iran
(D) Border talks with China
(E) None of these

25. Which of the following is a type of tax levied by the Govt. on goods and services ?
(A) SAT
(B) NET
(C) PAN
(D) VAT
(E) None of these

ANSWERS :

1. (D) 2. (B) 3. (E) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (B)
11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (C) 15. (C) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (D)
21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (E) 24. (A) 25. (D)

 

SET – 02

Vijaya Bank Probationary Officers General Awareness 

1. Who amongst the following does not belong to political party which is normally referred as left front?
(A) Prakash Karat
(B) A.B.Bardhan
(C) D.Raju
(D) T.J.Chandrachoodan
(E) M.Veerappa Moily
Ans (E) M.Veerappa Moily is a congress leader.

2. Sujat and Balsara villages were in news recently as breach in main Narmada Canal made them flooded. Both these villages are in which of the following States?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Gujarat
(D) Rajasthan
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

3. As per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) the Indian Economy will grow at which of the following rates in 2008?
(A) 7%
(B) 7.5%
(C) 8%
(D) 8.5%
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

4. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan?
(1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere
(2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen
(3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) Only 2 & 3
Ans (A)

5. The Govt. Of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission and a moratorium have been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incurred by poor fisherman from banks and cooperatives?
(A) West Bengal
(B) Keral
(C) Orissa
(D) Karnataka
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

6. Federal Reserve’s is the Central Bank of ___
(A) Britain
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Japan
(D) Canada
(E) China
Ans (B)

7. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its majority in the Lok Sabha?
(1) Inflation, which was on a rise consistently for some time
(2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs
(3) Nuclear deal with USA
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) Only 2 & 3
Ans (C)

8. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in “Youngbyon” was demolished recently. This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries?
(A) South Korea
(B) Iran
(C) China
(D) North Korea
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates / ratios to keep the flow of liquidity in the market in a balanced situation. Which of the following rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI?
(A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)
(B) Bank Rate
(C) Repo Rate
(D) Reserve Repo Rate
(E) Wholesale Price Index (WPI)
Ans (E)

10. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help both the parties to make the East China Sea “a sea of peace, cooperation and friendship”?
(A) North Korea
(B) South Korea
(C) Japan
(D) Russia
(E) All of these
Ans (C)

11. The former President of which of the following countries has taken over as the Prime Minister of the nation in May 2008?
(A) Venezuela
(B) Russia
(C) Uganda
(D) Tanzania
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

12. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the World’s seven Best Firms in Financial Sector?
(A) IDBI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) Bajaj Capitals
(D) ICICI Bank
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

13. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of ____
(A) Lebanon
(B) Cuba
(C) Yemen
(D) Zambia
(E) Turkey
Ans (A)

14. Which of the following is/are true about the “Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana” to be launched in the near future?
(1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence
(2) About 70,000 villages are identified for the same
(3) A special fund of Rs.7,000 Crore is setup for the scheme
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

15. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of OPEC?
(A) Iran
(B) Indonesia
(C) Kuwait
(D) Saudi Arabia
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

16. Many Banks have adopted / launched “Core Banking Solution (CBS)” .Core Banking Solution is _______
(A) A marketing strategy adopted by the Banks
(B) A new type of ATM useful for rural population
(C) A delivery channel for quick and fast delivery
(D) A new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

17. As per the figures released recently, the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08 has been at the level of approximately ______
(A) 2.5 %
(B) 3 %
(C) 4.5 %
(D) 5 %
(E) 6.33 %
Ans (C)

18. The import of which of the following has raised the Current Account Deficit of India by about 77 %?
(A) Oil
(B) Gas
(C) Sugar
(D) Food grain
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

19. The National e- Governance plan was launched by the Govt. of India in the year 2006 with which of the following intentions/objectives?
(1) To provide qualitative service of Govt. business to the citizens of India
(2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country for jobs
(3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal transactions
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

20. As per the figure released recently what was the per capita income at Current Price in the year 2007-08 in India? About ____
(A) Rs. 20,000/-
(B) Rs. 25,000/-
(C) Rs. 23,000/-
(D) Rs. 33,000/-
(E) Rs. 48,000/-
Ans (D)

21. Ana Ivanovic won the “French Open Women’s Singles” of Lawn Tennis after defeating _______
(A) Katrina Srebtnik
(B) Dinara Safina
(C) Virginia Ruano Pascual
(D) Victoria Azarenka
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

22. The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days?
(A) 5TH October
(B) 5TH August
(C) 5TH July
(D) 5TH June
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

23. Who amongst the following is included in the list of “Biggest Brains in Business”?
(A) L. N. Mittal
(B) Anil Ambani
(C) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(D) Mukesh Ambani
(E) Ratan Tata
Ans (A)

24. Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank?
(A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society
(B) Accident insurance cover
(C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques
(D) Free cheque book
(E) All are value Added services
Ans (D)

For more question answers you may also visit the link Vijaya Bank Probationary Officers Exam

If you want to purchase Assignments, Model papers and Project report please do contact us. 

To know more about MBA AssignmentsModel papersProject reports, click on the links

 

⇒  Please Contact us for further information / clarification

Dear readers, if you liked the post please do not forget to share with your friends at Facebook or other social media. Click on below button to share.

If you have any kind of information, suggestion related to this post, or want to ask any question please make comment in the below comment box.

 

PLEASE ADD A COMMENT

PLEASE ADD A COMMENT

Assignments, Projects, Sample Papers
Minimum 4 characters
error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: