CRM MCQ Questions with Answers pdf – CRM MCQs with Answers

CRM MCQ Questions with Answers pdf: CRM MCQs with Answers. Customer Relationship Management Multiple Choice Questions for MBA and BBA.

CRM MCQ Questions with Answers

1. The ___ is the most commonly used enabling technology in tackling integration issues.
Answer: Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)

2. Integrated open standards-based architecture facilitates CICs to deliver immediate feedback across mediums that provide outstanding customer service. (True/ False)
Answer: True

3. The main objective of customer service is to have an integrated multichannel and multi-device communication. (True/ False)
Answer: True

4. What provide insight and intelligence necessary to customize messages, product offers, and service according to individual customer needs?
Answer: Customer Analytics

5. ___ involves the process of generating awareness in a prospective customer and converting that customer into an actual customer who buys the products.
Answer: Integrated Sales and Marketing

6. In larger companies, sales and operations communicate routinely and decisions that integrate the knowledge of both the market and operations happen naturally. (True/False)
Answer: False. In smaller companies sales and operations communicate routinely and decisions that integrate the knowledge of both the market and operations happen naturally.

7. In an organization, which department is responsible for generating leads?
Answer: The marketing department

8. ___ is the art of dealing with customer response and feedback via numerous communication channels available.
Answer: Customer Response Management

9. Give the names of a few communication channels to receive customer feedback.
Answer: Call centre, surveys, e-mails, social networking, and mobile devices

10. ___ is used widely for targeting a large segment of customers, keen on receiving messages on the move.
Answer: SMS

11. Which of the following response media provides the three different service models of ‘Immediate Assistance’, ‘Deferred Assistance’ and ‘Engaging’ with the company via self-service.
a) E-mail
b) Call centre
c) SMS
d) Web site
Answer: b) Call centre

12. CTI combines the functions of the ___ and the ___.
Answer: Telephone, Computer

13. If the calling party’s number is not in the database, CTI rejects the call. (True/False)
Answer: False. If the calling party’s number is not in the database, then IVRS is used.

14. ___ allows customers to solve their problems quickly and easily by interactive mediums.
Answer: Improving customer service

15. The best way to retain customers is through ___ and ___.
Answer: Positive relationship management and outstanding customer service

16. In Customer Interaction Centers, customers get different levels of service depending on the method of contact used with the organization (e-mail, phone, fax, or online chat). (True/False)
Answer: False. In CICs, customers get constant service, irrespective of the method of contact they use with the organization.

17. It is important to provide customers with a particular point of contact and access to the combined skills and resources of the entire company. (True/False)
Answer: True

18. With ___, an organization can make full use of all its customer interactions, giving it a significant competitive advantage in the drive for personalization.
Answer: An integrated strategy

19. ___ ___ is a telecommunication tool that effectively routes and distributes incoming calls in an even way to a specific group of people.
Answer: An Automatic Call Distributor (ACD)

20. ___ is a technology that computerizes interactions with telephone callers.
Answer: Interactive Voice Response (IVR)

21. Programs that manage, control, reply and respond to the telephone calls on the IVR platform are known as IVR applications. ( True/False)
Answer: True

22. ___ is the process of captivating verbal words as an input to a computer program.
Answer: Voice recognition

23. ___ is a kind of speech production application. It translates standard language text into speech. (Pick the right option)
a) Voice Speech Recognition
b) Hosted FAQ services
c) Text-to-Speech
d) IVR applications
Answer: c) Text-to-Speech (TTS)

24. Verbal communication consists of two components ___ and ___.
Answer: Physiological component and a behavioural component

25. Through CTI a company can provide service to its customers for ___ hours.
Answer: 24 hours

26. CTI requires the customers to re-state their identity to a new agent. (True/False)
Answer: False. When CTI is used, customers need not re-state their identity to a new agent.

27. ____ of the customer is maintained in CTI by providing secured access.
Answer: Privacy

28. ___ and ___ are the two call control types of CTI.
Answer: The first party, Third party

29. TAPI stands for ___ and exists between the ___ and ___.
Answer: Telephony Application Programming Interface, Windows-equipped PC application, Telephone system.

30. ___ and ___ are the popular PC telephony applications with CTI.
Answer: Softphone, Screen pop

31. ___ is the API for media binding in CTI.
a) TAPI
b) TSAPI
c) JTAPI
d) MTAPI
Answer: c) JTAPI

32. In Web-enabled CTI, interactions with customers is through the___.
a) Server
b) Telephone switch
c) Internet
d) Computer
Answer: c) Internet

33. ___ service offered through Web-enabled CTI saves money on printing and mailing.
Answer: e-Billing

34. The first unit to which an incoming call lands in a CTI is ___.
Answer: PBX or ACD

35. The ____ system provides the tools needed to optimally manage incoming calls.
Answer: ACD

36. When the agent is unavailable the call centre shuts down. (True/False)
Answer: False. In the absence of the agent at the call centre, the ACD stores the call in a queue.

37. Responses are ___ in an IVRS.
Answer: Recorded

38. Digital voice recording is the function of ___ unit.
Answer: Voice logger

39. Cumulative time spent on a project is reduced for a company investing in CTI. (True/False)
Answer: True

40. Operators in call centres are also called ___.
Answer: Agents

41. The kick-off meeting is the place where all the project stakeholders get acquainted. (True/False)
Answer: True

42. In the kick-off meeting, responsibility is assigned to various team members from the ___.
Answer: Company’s core departments

43. Requirements gathering is always company-centric. (True/False)
Answer: False. Requirements gathering is always customer-centric.

44. Discussions are held with all the ___ of the company during requirements gathering.
a) Technical staff
b) Managers
c) Sales personnel
d) Stakeholders
Answer: d) Stakeholders

45. Requirements gathering reduce ___ and ___ overruns.
Answer: Cost, Time

46. The output from the requirements stage of CRM implementation is ___.
Answer: Requirements specification document

47. A scoping and prioritizing activity ensures that ___ are targeted towards a common delivery.
Answer: Discrete requirements

48. Component complexity arises due to the relationships between the functional processes. (True/False)
Answer: False. System complexity arises due to the relationships between the functional processes.

49. ___ is the input to the scoping and prioritizing stage of CRM implementation.
a) Scope statement
b) Requirements list
c) Design document
d) Business plans
Answer: b) Requirements list

50. Proper scoping of a project helps to reduce and mitigate risks. (True/False)
Answer: True

51. Project management is the first step in designing a CRM project. (True/False)
Answer: False. The project kick-off meeting is the first step in designing a CRM project

52. Project planning involves breaking up of requirements specifications into ___.
Answer: Smaller subtasks

53. ___ outlines the interactions between a user and an application.
a) Use case
b) Technical specification document
c) Functional specification document
d) Project user training plan
Answer: a) Use case

54. Pre-implementation stage is a CRM ___ assessment stage.
Answer: Readiness

55. Top management commitment is one of the organizational critical success factors. (True/False)
Answer: True

56. Before the implementation of CRM, it is necessary to obtain the commitment of the ___.
Answer: Management

57. CRM implementation should be done in a single phase. (True/False)
Answer: False. CRM implementation should be done in phases.

58. CRM strategy should be in line with the company’s ___ strategy.
Answer: Business

59. The different types of prototype models are ___, ___ and ___.
Answer: Proof of concept model, Low fidelity model, High fidelity model

60. The major output from a prototype demo is ___.
Answer: Feedback

61. eCRM is much more than Internet access for CRM. (True/False)
Answer: True

62. eCRM provides a ___ view of the customer.
Answer: Holistic

63. Prototyping plugs the gap between ___ and ___.
Answer: CRM functions, Business processes

64. Prototyping is a joint activity between ___ and ___.
Answer: Vendor, CRM team of the company

65. ___ generations is done after prototyping.
a) Report
b) Proposal
c) Bill
d) Plan
Answer: b) Proposal

66. Customization is a process of ___ the CRM solution.
a) Planning
b) Buying
c) Fine-tuning
d) Integrating
Answer: c) Fine-tuning

67. The size of a project is determined by ___, ___ and ___.
Answer: The complexity of the interfaces, Workflow, Functions to be implemented

68. Match the following
Set A:
A. Inception
B. Analysis
C. Design
D. Development
Set B:
1. Building of modules
2. Specifics of customization worked out
3. Study of customization requirement
4. Planning of customization
Answer: A – 4, B – 3, C – 2, D – 1

69. ___ analysis is done to evaluate technical specifications and the functions of the CRM solution.
Answer: Fit/gap analysis

70. Workflow and rule changes during customization affect the ___ and ___.
Answer: Costs, Schedule

71. Experienced end users are also called ___.
Answer: Power users

72. Customization is the beginning of the ___ transfer stage from the vendor to the customer.
Answer: Knowledge

73. ___ document maps old data fields with new data fields.
Answer: Mapping

74. Integrating the CRM solution with other ___ is a challenging exercise.
Answer: Business-critical applications

75. The very first training one gets after installation of software is called___.
Answer: Initial user training

76. The staff of the company who maintains software systems is given ___ training.
a) Initial user training
b) Train the trainer
c) System administrator training
d) Remedial training
Answer: c) System administrator training

77. ___ training enables a person to get trained at the person’s convenience.
Answer: E-training

78. Vertical rollout is suitable for ___ organizations.
Answer: Small

79. ___ is a major issue in data porting between central and remote locations.
Answer: Synchronization

80. The financial benefit a company gets at the end of CRM deployment is ___.
Answer: Return on Investment

From here You may watch these MCQs on Youtube

Customer Relationship Management MCQ with Answers: Set-1

Thanks for visiting our website If you like the post on CRM MCQ Questions with Answers pdf, please share on social media. You may download the pdf file from here.

Share on Social Media

Similar Posts

4 Comments

  1. Very descriptive post, I enjoyed that bit. Will there be
    a part 2?

  2. SUPERSLOT says:

    Looking forward to reading more. Great blog article.Thanks Again.

  3. crorkservice says:

    Your method of explaining all in this article is truly good,every one be capable of effortlessly understandit, Thanks a lot.

  4. Denice Larcombe says:

    Dear eguardian.co.in admin, Keep sharing your knowledge!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *